poker, online poker, play poker online, internet poker, online poker game
play poker at Carbon

Online Poker FAQ - Poker Probabilities

Below are the number of ways to draw each poker hand in five, six and seven card stud, and the probability of drawing them

Five Card Stud
HandCombinationsProbability
Royal flush40.00000154
Straight flush360.00001385
Four of a kind6240.00024010
Full house3,7440.00144058
Flush5,1080.00196540
Straight10,2000.00392465
Three of a kind54,9120.02112845
Two pair123,5520.04753902
Pair1,098,2400.42256903
Nothing1,302,5400.501177394
Total2,598,9601.00000000


Six Card Stud
HandCombinationsProbability
Royal flush1880.000009
Straight flush1,6560.000081
Four of a kind146640.000720
Full house1659840.008153
Flush205,7920.010108
Straight361,6200.017763
Three of a kind732,1600.035963
Two pair2,532,8160.124411
Pair9,730,7400.477969
Nothing6,612,9000.324822
Total20,358,5201.00000000


Seven Card Stud
HandCombinationsProbability
Royal flush4,3240.00003232
Straight flush37,2600.00027851
Four of a kind224,8480.00168067
Full house3,473,1840.02596102
Flush4,047,6440.03025494
Straight6,180,0200.04619382
Three of a kind6,461,6200.04829870
Two pair31,433,4000.23495536
Pair58,627,8000.43822546
Ace high or less23,294,4600.17411920
Total133,784,5601.00000000

 

Online Poker Related Articles:


play poker at Carbon